Download the ASA My Meeting App and Find Your Duke Colleagues

2019 ASA My Meeting App

ASA My Meeting AppFor those attending the ANESTHESIOLOGY 2019 annual meeting, held October 19 – 23 in Orlando, stay connected with the ASA My Meeting app, available for FREE download in the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store. This app puts all critical information at your fingertips, helps you connect with your colleagues from around the world, and gives you access to valuable meeting information before, during and after the event.

Here are some of the reasons why this app is a valuable resource for attendees:

  • Access the meeting agenda, search for sessions, and customize your itinerary
  • View exhibitor listings and details with an interactive Exhibit Hall map
  • See all the speakers and view their presentations
  • Receive real-time meeting announcements through push notifications directly to your iPhone or iPad
  • Grow your professional network by searching for and connecting with other attendees and speakers
  • Receive critical meeting materials via download through the app
  • Easily transmit CME data and receive your educational credits

Wonder what your Duke Anesthesiology colleagues are up to at ANESTHESIOLOGY 2019?

Many are presenting, moderating or speaking on behalf of our department! View the full listing below to catch your colleagues in action:

TIMEFIRST NAMELAST NAMESESSION TITLELOCATION
7:00 AM – 5:00 PMNicoleGuinnOptimizing RBC Mass in Cardiac Surgical PatientsWA2
7:30 AM – 9:00 AMThomasBunningFeatured Abstracts IW206ABC
7:45 AM – 8:45 AMNicoleGuinnManagement Dilemmas: What to Do When You Can’t TransfuseW314AB
9:00 AM – 12:00 PMAnnemarieThompsonElectrophysiology: Perioperative CIED Management, Temporary Pacing, Lead Removal, and Left Atrial Implant DevicesW209ABC
9:00 AM – 4:00 PMBrandiBottigerBasic Transesophageal Echocardiography  (TEE) WorkshopW202ABC
9:00 AM – 4:00 PMAlinaNicoaraBasic Transesophageal Echocardiography  (TEE) WorkshopW202ABC
10:30 AM – 12:30 PMEvanKharaschCelebration of ResearchW415BC Valencia
10:30 AM – 12:30 PMJamesDierkesMedically Challenging CasesWA2
10:30 AM – 12:30 PMJaniceHuMedically Challenging CasesWA2
1:00 PM – 2:30 PMDhaneshGuptaFeatured Abstracts IIW206ABC
1:15 PM – 2:45 PMMeredithWhitacreYoung Investigator: Outcomes and Database ResearchW312C
1:15 PM – 3:15 PMPadmaGulurPerioperative Medicine IWA2 – Area E
1:15 PM – 3:15 PMSolomonAronsonPerioperative Medicine IWA2 – Area E
1:15 PM – 5:15 PMYuriyBronshteynIntroduction to Perioperative Point-of-Care Ultrasound and Transthoracic EchocardiographyW204ABC
1:30 PM – 2:30 PMElizabethMalinzakSnap Talk: Pragmatic Well-being: Doing Something About It!W311GH
1:30 PM – 2:30 PMJerroldLevyPerioperative Hemostasis in High-Risk Cardiac Surgery PatientsW311EF
1:30 PM – 4:30 PMKevinVorenkampASA Pain: Anesthesiologists Tailored Approach to Patient Safety Considerations When Using Opioid AnalgesicsW415D Valencia
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMRussellKromMedically Challenging CasesWA2
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMDelLambMedically Challenging CasesWA2
2:00 PM – 4:00 PMGabrielleMadsenMedically Challenging CasesWA2
2:45 PM – 3:45 PMCatherineKuhnFeatured Session: Physician Suicide: What You Can Do to Save a LifeW415A Valencia
2:45 PM – 4:45 PMJeffGadsden(ASRA-Regional) Modernizing Acute Pain and Regional Anesthesia Management for Total Joint ReplacementsW304AB
3:00 PM – 4:30 PMTerrenceAllenObstetric Anesthesia and Perinatology IW312AB
3:00 PM – 4:30 PMMeredithWhitacreFeatured Abstracts IIIW206ABC
3:00 PM – 4:30 PMEmilyBarneyFeatured Abstracts IIIW206ABC
3:00 PM – 4:30 PMSydneyReedFeatured Abstracts IIIW206ABC
TIMEFIRST NAMELAST NAMESESSION TITLELOCATION
7:30 AM – 9:30 AMHaroldWackerleMedically Challenging CasesWA2
7:45 AM – 8:45 AMStuartGrantUpdate on Nerve Blocks of the Upper ExtremityW311ABCD
7:45 AM – 8:45 AMMilesBergerDelirium Across the Perioperative Spectrum (Part 1 of 2)W415B Valencia
7:45 AM – 9:45 AMCheng TengYeamChronic and Cancer Pain IWA2 – Area D
7:45 AM – 9:45 AMPadmaGulurPatient Safety and Practice Management IWA2 – Area C
8:00 AM – 9:30 AMThomasBunningFeatured Abstracts IVW206ABC
8:00 AM – 9:30 AMSolomonAronsonFeatured Abstracts IVW206ABC
9:00 AM – 12:00 PMYuriyBronshteynPerioperative Point of Care UltrasoundW205ABC
9:00 AM – 12:00 PMYuriyBronshteynPerioperative Point of Care UltrasoundW205ABC
9:30 AM – 11:00 AMEmilyBarneyObstetric Anesthesia and Perinatology IIW312AB
9:30 AM – 11:00 AMSydneyReedObstetric Anesthesia and Perinatology IIW312AB
10:00 AM – 11:30 AMTerrenceAllenFeatured Abstracts VW206ABC
10:00 AM – 12:00 PMCathy WuDengMedically Challenging CasesWA2
10:00 AM – 12:00 PMCathy WuDengMedically Challenging CasesWA2
10:15 AM – 12:15 PMPadmaGulurInformation Management and Database Research IWA2 – Area D
10:15 AM – 12:15 PMRebeccaSchroederPatient Safety and Practice Management IIWA2 – Area C
10:30 AM – 11:30 AMPadmaGulurBuprenorphine and Surgery : To Continue or DiscontinueW304AB
10:30 AM – 11:30 AMAshrafHabibERAS for Cesarean Delivery: The How and Why of Maternal Perioperative CareW314AB
1:00 PM – 3:00 PMPadmaGulurPerioperative Medicine IIIWA2 – Area E
1:00 PM – 3:00 PMEmilyBarneyObstetric Anesthesia and Perinatology IWA2 – Area D
1:00 PM – 3:00 PMJunyiZhangObstetric Anesthesia and Perinatology IWA2 – Area D
1:15 PM – 2:45 PMRichardMoonRespiration: Basic and Clinical Science Top Abstracts 2019W312C
1:15 PM – 4:15 PMAnnemarieThompsonPeri-operative Transthoracic Echocardiography for EveryoneW205ABC
1:30 PM – 2:30 PMJeffGadsdenSnap Talk: Learning Thoracic Wall Blocks is a SnapW314AB
1:30 PM – 2:30 PMNiccoloTerrandoNeuroinflammation: Hot But MessyW414CD
3:00 PM – 5:00 PMEvanKharaschInitial Results of Clinical TrialsW320 Chapin Theater
3:15 PM – 4:45 PMThomasBunningClinical NeurosciencesW300
4:00 PM – 5:00 PMDhaneshGuptaCan I Really do a Neuraxial Anesthetic for Lumbar Spine Surgery?W304AB
TIMEFIRST NAMELAST NAMESESSION TITLELOCATION
8:00 AM – 9:30 AMJeffGadsdenInterfascial Plane Blocks and Advanced Blocks WorkshopW204ABC
9:30 AM – 10:30 AMYuriyBronshteynThe Wave of the Future: Rescue Transthoracic Echocardiography for Non-Cardiac AnesthesiologistsW307ABCD
9:30 AM – 11:30 AMAshrafHabibObstetric Anesthesia and Perinatology IIWA2 – Area D
9:30 AM – 11:30 AMJaredRobertsMedically Challenging CasesWA2
9:30 AM – 11:30 AMSydneyReedObstetric Anesthesia and Perinatology IIWA2 – Area D
9:30 AM – 12:30 PMThomasBunningJournal Symposium: What’s New In the OldW320 Chapin Theater
10:15 AM – 11:45 AMJeffGadsdenInterfascial Plane Blocks and Advanced Blocks WorkshopW204ABC
10:45 AM – 11:45 AMElizabethMalinzakI Don?t Do Kids!:  Managing Pediatric Disease in the Adult PatientW304EFGH
1:00 PM – 3:00 PMMeganFahMedically Challenging CasesWA2
1:00 PM – 3:00 PMAndrewWongMedically Challenging CasesWA2
1:00 PM – 3:00 PMEvanKharaschHigh Quality Peer Review: Why and How for Authors and ReviewersW415D Valencia
1:00 PM – 3:00 PMHaroldWackerlePatient Safety and Practice Management IVWA2 – Area C
1:15 PM – 2:15 PMAnnemarieThompsonInnovations in Preoperative Assessment and OptimizationW314AB
2:30 PM – 3:30 PMPadmaGulurRegenerative Medicine: Something for the Anesthesiologist or Just a Fad?W311GH
2:30 PM – 3:30 PMRichardMoonDiagnosing Acid-base Disorders: Drs. Henderson, Hasselbalch, and Stewart Can All Work Together! Part IW311EF
2:30 PM – 3:30 PMLoretaGrecuChallenges in Perioperative Management of the Drug-abusing PatientW414AB
3:00 PM – 5:00 PMMilesBergerFAER Panel-Perioperative Considerations in the Cognitively Impaired PatientW414CD
3:15 PM – 4:45 PMPadmaGulurRegional Anesthesia and Acute Pain: Perioperative Management IssuesW312C
3:45 PM – 4:45 PMSolomonAronsonThe Future of Anesthesia Training and Faculty Development: Education in Perioperative Medicine and Population HealthW314AB
3:45 PM – 4:45 PMJeffGadsdenThoracic Epidural Analgesia for Major Abdominal Surgery in the Context of Enhanced Recovery ProgramsW310AB
TIMEFIRST NAMELAST NAMESESSION TITLELOCATION
7:45 AM – 8:45 AMNicoleGuinnEmerging Strategies in Massive Transfusion: The Products, Pharmacologic Adjuvants, and PatientsW414CD
7:45 AM – 8:45 AMIanWelsbyEmerging Strategies in Massive Transfusion: The Products, Pharmacologic Adjuvants, and PatientsW414CD
7:45 AM – 9:45 AMNicoleGuinnCritical Care IIIWA2 – Area B
7:45 AM – 9:45 AMBrookeEvansExperimental CirculationWA2 – Area D
9:00 AM – 10:00 AMBrandiBottigerPercutaneous Approaches to Implantation and Repair of Aortic, Mitral, and Tricuspid Valves (Part 1)W304CD
9:00 AM – 12:00 PMStuartGrantMust Know Blocks for Ambulatory AnesthesiaW204ABC
9:00 AM – 12:00 PMBrianOhlendorfMust Know Blocks for Ambulatory AnesthesiaW204ABC
9:00 AM – 12:00 PMWilliamBullockMust Know Blocks for Ambulatory AnesthesiaW204ABC
9:00 AM – 12:00 PMAmandaKumarMust Know Blocks for Ambulatory AnesthesiaW204ABC
10:00 AM – 11:00 AMBrandiBottigerPercutaneous Approaches to Implantation and Repair of Aortic, Mitral, and Tricuspid Valves (Part 2)W304CD
1:00 PM – 2:00 PMStuartGrantParavertebral Blocks for Outpatient Breast Surgery: A Score to SettleW310AB
3:30 PM – 4:30 PMAnnemarieThompsonThe Cardiac Patient for Noncardiac Surgery: What is New in 2019?W311GH
Stacey HiltonDownload the ASA My Meeting App and Find Your Duke Colleagues